Weather Warning

IDV36390
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Werribee River

Issued at 10:28 am EST on Saturday 12 June 2021
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water

Flood Warning Number: 6

Werribee River:
The Werribee River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 0 mm since
09:00 AM Friday 11 June 2021. No significant rainfall has been forecast for the
catchment for Saturday 12/6/2021.

Water levels of the Werribee and Lerderderg Rivers at various locations are
steady.

Lerderderg River:

The level of the Lerderderg River at O'Briens Crossing is currently at 1.06
metres, below the minor flood level (2.10 metres). It's now steady.

The level of the Lerderderg River at Darley (u/s Goodman Creek) is currently at
0.46 metres, below the minor flood level (3.30 metres). It's now falling.

Werribee River to Melton Reservoir:

The level of the Werribee River at Ballan has peaked at 1.75 metres overnight,
above the Minor Flood level (1.20 metres). The water level is currently at 0.89
metres and steady.

The river heights at 09:46 AM Saturday 12 June 2021 were:

Lerderderg River at O'Briens Crossing: 1.06 metres, steady
Lerderderg River at Darley (u/s Goodman Ck): 0.46 metres, falling
Werribee River at Ballan: 0.89 metres, falling
Werribee River at Bacchus Marsh: 0.65 metres, falling
Parwan Creek at Parwan: 0.55 metres, steady
Toolern Creek at Melton South: 0.39 metres, steady
Melton Reservoir Tail Gauge (Height): 1.06 metres, falling
Melton Reservoir Tail Gauge (Flow): 1690.36 Ml/d, falling
Werribee River at Wyndham Vale (at Diversion Weir): 0.42 metres, steady
Werribee River at Werribee (Cottrell St Ford): 1.92 metres, falling

No further warnings will be issued for this event.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater
Never allow children to play in floodwater
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.