Weather Warning

IDV36330
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Bunyip River

Issued at 3:11 pm EST on Saturday 12 June 2021
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water

Flood Warning Number: 4

Bunyip Catchment:
The Bunyip River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 20 mm since
09:00 AM Friday 11 June 2021. The Western Port catchment has received rainfall
averaging about 14 mm for the same period. Rainfall totals of 5-10 mm have been
forecast for the catchment Saturday 12 June 2021. Further Rainfall totals of up
to 5mm have been forecast for the catchment on Sunday 13 June 2021.

Water levels of the Bunyip River at various locations are rising in response to
the rain.

Tarago River:
The level of Tarago Reservoir is currently at 158.18 metres, exceeding the
spillway level of 157.92 metres. It is expected to peak near 158.2 metres AHD
on Monday 14 June 2021.

Bunyip River to Iona:
The level of the Bunyip River at Iona is currently at 2.87 metres, and rising.
It is expected to peak below the Moderate Flood Level (5.00 metres) overnight.

Bunyip River downstream of Iona:
The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn is currently at 3.76 metres, and
rising. It is expected to peak below the Moderate Flood Level (5.00 metres)
overnight.

Minor flooding in the Bunyip River catchment is affecting low-lying areas
adjacent to the waterway. The ford at Cora Lynn is now closed to traffic.

The river heights at 02:41 PM Saturday 12 June 2021 were:

Sites in Tarago River catchment
Tarago Reservoir: 158.18 metres, steady
Tarago River at Neerim South: 1.73 metres, steady
Tarago River at Drouin West: 1.41 metres, steady

Sites in Bunyip River catchment
Bunyip River at Headworks: 0.79 metres, falling
Bunyip River at Tonimbuk: 2.03 metres, steady
Bunyip River at Longwarry North: 3.70 metres, rising
Bunyip River at Iona: 2.87 metres, rising
Bunyip River at Cora Lynn: 3.76 metres, rising
Yallock Outfall Drain at Cora Lynn: 1.77 metres, rising
Bunyip River at Koo Wee Rup: 2.86 metres, rising

Other sites in Western Port catchment
Gumscrub Creek at Pakenham: 0.48 metres, steady
Toomuc Creek at Pakenham: 0.53 metres, rising
Deep Creek at Pakenham: 0.68 metres, falling
Kennedy Creek at Pakenham: 0.46 metres, steady
Cardinia Creek at Officer: 0.76 metres, steady
Cardinia Creek at Cardinia: 0.60 metres, steady

The next warning will be issued by 3.00 PM on Sunday 13 June 2021.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines,
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.