Weather Warning

IDS20370

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Flood Warning for the Inland Rivers SA

Issued at 11:54 AM CST on Monday 4 Jul 2022.

Flood Warning Number: 19

FLOODING IS CONTINUING ALONG THE WARBURTON RIVER AND COOPER CREEK

Flood waters from the Warburton River are currently entering the northern parts of Lake Eyre (Kati Thanda), however the volume of water is expected to be much less than the 2019 flood event.

River levels along the Cooper Creek in SA downstream of the Cullyamurra Waterhole continue to rise. The Innamincka Causeway is expected to remain closed for the next few weeks.

Floodwaters may cut roads and access tracks, and in particular river crossings, impacting travel in the region.

For information about road closures in the area refer to dit.sa.gov.au/OutbackRoads.

Warburton

The Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole has peaked at 5.38 metres and is currently around 5.24 metres and falling very slowly. Floodwater from upstream is expected to keep the river level elevated over the next few weeks.

Cooper Creek

The Cooper Creek at Cullyamurra Waterhole has peaked around 3.61 metres and is currently at 3.44 metres and falling very slowly. The Innamincka Causeway is currently impassable with the water level expected to be around 1.5 metres above the causeway. The causeway is expected to remain closed for the next few weeks.

Latest River Heights

LocationHeight of River (m)TendencyDate/Time of Observation
Diamantina River at Birdsville2.12Steady10:35 AM MON 04/07/22
Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole5.24Steady09:00 AM MON 04/07/22
Cooper Creek at Cullyamurra Waterhole3.47Steady10:00 AM MON 04/07/22
Cooper Creek North West Channel upstream of Coongie Lakes4.00Steady10:00 AM MON 04/07/22